Stamford, Fairfield County, CT 1850 Census

 

Page 308A

 

Line

#

House-
hold #

Family #

Name of every person
as of June 1, 1850

Age

Sex

Color

Profession/Trade

Value of
Real Estate

Birth-
place

1

 

 

Rosella Jones

7

F

W

 

 

NY

2

 

 

Frank W. Jones

3

M

W

 

 

CT

3

 

 

Adeline Jones

1

F

W

 

 

CT

4

498

554

Alanson Waters

42

M

W

Farmer

1000

CT

5

 

 

Adelia A. Waters

35

F

W

 

 

CT

6

 

 

Lesley C. Waters

5

M

W

 

 

NY

7

499

555

Elijah N. Scofield

39

M

W

Carpenter

500

CT

8

 

 

Huldah Scofield

49

F

W

 

 

NY

9

 

 

James E. Scofield

11

M

W

 

 

CT

10

 

 

Henry P. Scofield

8

M

W

 

 

CT

11

 

 

Louisa Scofield

5

F

W

 

 

CT

12

 

 

Harriet G. Scofield

1

F

W

 

 

CT

13

500

556

William L. Weed

27

M

W

Basketmaker

200

CT

14

 

 

Cynthia Weed

24

F

W

 

 

NY

15

 

 

Mary E. Weed

3

F

W

 

 

CT

16

 

 

Rhoda J. Weed

2

F

W

 

 

CT

17

 

 

Henry Tucker

21

M

W

 

 

CT

18

501

557

Sherman Lockwood

43

M

W

Shoemaker

 

NY

19

 

 

Lydia A. Lockwood

37

F

W

 

 

CT

20

 

 

Andrew J. Lockwood

18

M

W

 

 

CT

21

 

 

Arthur Lockwood

16

M

W

 

 

CT

22

 

 

Catherine M. Lockwood

14

F

W

 

 

CT

23

 

 

Lydia Lockwood

12

F

W

 

 

CT

24

 

 

Daniel S. Lockwood

10

M

W

 

 

CT

25

 

 

James Lockwood

9

M

W

 

 

CT

26

 

 

Harriet E. Lockwood

6

F

W

 

 

CT

27

 

 

Sarah L. Lockwood

4

F

W

 

 

CT

28

 

 

Chauncey Lockwood

2

M

W

 

 

CT

29

502

558

Selleck Jones

45

M

W

Farmer

3500

CT

30

 

 

Mary Jones

40

F

W

 

 

CT

31

 

 

Samuel T. Jones

20

M

W

Farmer

 

CT

32

 

 

Ann R. Selleck

14

F

W

 

 

CT

33

503

559

Daniel Delevan

46

M

W

Farmer

4000

NY

34

 

 

Roxey Delevan

47

F

W

 

 

NY

35

 

 

Leander Delevan

19

M

W

 

 

NY

36

 

 

George W. Delevan

9

M

W

 

 

CT

37

 

 

Betsey A. Dixon

14

F

W

 

 

CT

38

504

560

Deborah Jones

68

F

W

 

500

CT

39

 

 

Benjamin Weed

23

M

W

Shoemaker

 

CT

40

 

 

D. A. Weed [Deborah]

26

F

W

 

 

CT

41

 

 

Charles Weed

10

M

W

 

 

CT

42

 

 

Mary A. Weed

5

F

W

 

 

CT

 

 

Page 308B

 

Line

#

House-
hold #

Family #

Name of every person
as of June 1, 1850

Age

Sex

Color

Profession/Trade

Value of
Real Estate

Birth-
place

1

Page

308B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

Benjamin F. Weed

1

M

W

 

 

CT

3

505

561

Lydia Weed

67

M

W

 

600

CT

4

 

 

Elizabeth Weed

26

F

W

 

 

CT

5

 

 

George Weed

25

M

W

Farmer

 

CT

6

 

 

Harriet F. Weed

5

M

W

 

 

CT

7

 

 

George Weed

3

M

W

 

 

CT

8

 

 

William Weed

1

M

W

 

 

CT

9

 

 

Harriet Weed

24

F

W

 

 

CT

10

 

 

Benjamin Weed

43

M

W

Shoemaker

 

CT

11

506

562

James Weed

32

M

W

Laborer

 

CT

12

 

 

Ann E. Weed

25

F

W

 

 

CT

13

 

 

Theodore Weed

6

M

W

 

 

CT

14

507

563

Jared Waters

57

M

W

Laborer

2500

CT

15

 

 

Mary Waters

51

F

W

 

 

CT

16

 

 

Charles Waters

21

M

W

Laborer

 

CT

17

 

 

James Waters

17

M

W

Laborer

 

CT

18

 

 

Hiram Waters

15

M

W

 

 

CT

19

 

 

Louisa A. Waters

14

F

W

 

 

CT

20

 

 

Paulina Waters

12

F

W

 

 

CT

21

 

 

Salina Waters

12

F

W

 

 

CT

22

 

 

Tyler Waters

10

M

W

 

 

CT

23

 

 

Henry Waters

7

M

W

 

 

CT

24

 

 

Mary Stuart

6

F

W

 

 

CT

25

 

 

Sarah Waters

82

F

W

 

 

CT

26

 

 

Hiram Scofield

18

M

W

Laborer

 

CT

27

508

564

Reuben Jones

73

M

W

Laborer

 

CT

28

 

 

Martha Jones

78

F

W

 

 

CT

29

509

565

Edmond L. Wood

28

M

W

Shoemaker

 

NY

30

 

 

Julia Wood

19

F

W

 

 

CT

31

 

 

Mary J. Wood

1

F

W

 

 

CT

32

 

566

John W. Curtis

40

M

W

Laborer

100

CT

33

510

567

Stephen Provost

46

M

W

Shoemaker

800

NY

34

 

 

Betsey A. Provost

38

F

W

 

 

CT

35

 

 

Georgette Provost

3

F

W

 

 

CT

36

 

 

Sarah A. Provost

22

F

W

 

 

CT

37

 

 

John Hart

33

M

W

Shoemaker

 

NY

38

511

568

John Seely

58

M

W

Farmer

1600

CT

39

 

 

Abba Seely

50

F

W

 

 

NY

40

512

569

Smith Crabb

26

M

W

Shoemaker

425

NY

41

 

 

Levina Crabb

31

F

W

 

 

NY

42

 

 

Coleman Bouton

9

M

W

 

 

NY

 

 

 

Henrietta Crabb

5

F

W

 

 

NY

 

 

Next page