Stamford, Fairfield County, CT 1850 Census

 

Page 309A

 

Line

#

House-
hold #

Family #

Name of every person
as of June 1, 1850

Age

Sex

Color

Profession/Trade

Value of
Real Estate

Birth-
place

1

 

 

Minerva Crabb

3

F

W

 

 

CT

2

 

 

Emmett Crabb

3/12

M

W

 

 

CT

3

 

 

Charles Lockwood

17

M

W

Shoemaker

 

CT

4

513

569

James Slocum

65

M

W

Cooper

200

CT

5

 

 

Olive Slocum

58

F

W

 

 

CT

6

 

 

Armenia Jameson

12

F

W

 

 

CT

7

514

570

John Newman

23

M

W

Wheelwright

600

NY

8

 

 

Elizabeth Newman

22

F

W

 

 

CT

9

 

 

Mary E. Newman

3

F

W

 

 

CT

10

 

 

Emily F. Newman

1

F

W

 

 

CT

11

515

571

William H. Smith

36

M

W

Shoemaker

700

CT

12

 

 

Sally Smith

30

F

W

 

 

CT

13

 

 

Margaret Smith

40

F

W

 

 

CT

14

 

 

Isaac L. Smith

24

M

W

Carpenter

 

CT

15

 

 

William H. Duncan

27

M

W

Blacksmith

 

NY

16

516

572

Mary Crabb

64

F

W

 

300

CT

17

517

573

Walter Wilson

42

M

W

Machinist

 

CT

18

 

 

Rachel A. Wilson

40

F

W

 

 

CT

19

 

 

Eliza Wilson

16

F

W

 

 

CT

20

 

 

James H. Wilson

12

M

W

 

 

CT

21

 

 

Ellen A. Wilson

7

F

W

 

 

CT

22

 

 

John Wilson

5

M

W

 

 

CT

23

518

574

Henry Cook

68

M

W

Cabinetmaker

1500

NY

24

 

 

Hetty Cook

52

F

W

 

 

CT

25

 

 

Samuel W. Cook

18

M

W

None

 

CT

26

519

575

Luke Smith

42

M

W

Carpenter

1000

CT

27

 

 

Rachel Smith

30

F

W

 

 

CT

28

 

 

Frances Briggs

70

F

W

 

 

CT

29

520

576

F. T. Palmer [Floyd]

45

M

W

Merchant

5000

CT

30

 

 

Julia A. Palmer

34

F

W

 

 

CT

31

 

 

Harriet Palmer

12

F

W

 

 

CT

32

 

 

James Palmer

69

M

W

None

 

CT

33

 

 

Alton T. Palmer

36

M

W

Clerk

 

CT

34

 

 

Smith Dan

25

M

W

Laborer

 

CT

35

 

 

Louisa Waters

18

F

W

 

 

CT

36

521

577

Lounsbury Palmer

65

M

W

Miller

3000

CT

37

 

 

Charity Palmer

67

F

W

 

 

CT

38

 

 

Phebe Palmer

36

F

W

 

 

CT

39

522

578

James H. Clawson

26

M

W

Cooper

625

CT

40

 

 

Betty Clawson

22

F

W

 

 

CT

41

 

 

Mary C. Clawson

7/12

F

W

 

 

CT

42

523

579

Samuel Goodentown

32

M

W

Chain pump

 

Germany

 

 

Page 309B

 

Line

#

House-
hold #

Family #

Name of every person
as of June 1, 1850

Age

Sex

Color

Profession/Trade

Value of
Real Estate

Birth-
place

1

 

 

Louisa Goodentown

19

F

W

 

 

Germany

2

524

580

Walter J. Clason

53

M

W

Cooper

2000

CT

3

 

 

Hannah Clason

52

F

W

 

 

CT

4

525

581

Joseph Ferris

54

M

W

Cooper

400

CT

5

 

 

Sarah Ferris

46

F

W

 

 

CT

6

 

 

John H. Ferris

12

M

W

 

 

CT

7

 

 

Edward Ferris

8

M

W

 

 

CT

8

526

582

Samuel Sherwood

56

M

W

Cooper

150

CT

9

 

 

Patty Sherwood

34

F

W

 

 

CT

10

 

 

Cornelia Sherwood

24

F

W

 

 

CT

11

 

 

Ann Sherwood

51

F

W

 

 

CT

12

527

583

Mehitable Platt

60

F

W

 

300

CT

13

 

 

Platt Weed

9

M

W

 

 

CT

14

 

 

Catherine Weed

5

F

W

 

 

CT

15

528

584

E. A. Lockwood

29

M

W

Shoemaker

 

CT

16

 

 

Louisa J. Lockwood

26

F

W

 

 

CT

17

 

 

Geeve H. Lockwood

2/12

M

W

 

 

CT

18

 

 

Silas Ferris

40

M

W

Shoemaker

 

CT

19

529

585

Nancy Lounsbury

60

F

W

 

400

CT

20

530

586

Edwin R. Lockwood

41

M

W

Farmer

2000

CT

21

 

 

Amanda Lockwood

33

F

W

 

 

CT

22

 

 

Edwin L. Lockwood

18

M

W

Farmer

 

CT

23

 

 

Horace B. Lockwood

17

M

W

Farmer

 

CT

24

 

 

Frances A. Lockwood

14

F

W

 

 

CT

25

 

 

George T. Lockwood

13

M

W

 

 

CT

26

 

 

Elbert J. Lockwood

11

M

W

 

 

CT

27

 

 

Catherine E. Lockwood

9

F

W

 

 

CT

28

 

 

Lawrence E. Lockwood

8

F

W

 

 

CT

29

 

 

Hester A. Lockwood

6

F

W

 

 

CT

30

 

 

Alvin A. Lockwood

4

M

W

 

 

CT

31

 

 

William R. Lockwood

2

M

W

 

 

CT

32

 

 

Marrion E. Lockwood

1

F

W

 

 

CT

33

 

 

Ruth Lockwood

70

F

W

 

 

CT

34

531

587

John Provost, 3rd

30

M

W

Farmer

1000

CT

35

 

 

Eliza A. Provost

30

F

W

 

 

CT

36

 

 

Sarah C. Provost

6

F

W

 

 

CT

37

 

 

Ann Provost

73

F

W

 

 

CT

38

532

588

Darius Scofield

38

M

W

Laborer

 

CT

39

 

 

Lydia Scofield

33

F

W

 

 

CT

40

 

 

Albert F. Scofield

8

M

W

 

 

CT

41

 

 

Henry M. Scofield

6

M

W

 

 

CT

42

 

 

Mary A. Scofield

3

F

W

 

 

CT

 

 

Next page