Stamford, Fairfield County, CT 1850 Census

Source: FHL Film: 3066; National Archives Films: M432-37 & 38

 

Page 307A

 

Line

#

House-
hold #

Family #

Name of every person
as of June 1, 1850

Age

Sex

Color

Profession/Trade

Value of
Real Estate

Birth-
place

1

 

 

Ann M. Curtis

44

F

W

 

 

CT

2

 

 

Rebecca Dann

24

F

W

 

 

CT

3

 

 

Wallace Dann

3

M

W

 

 

CT

4

482

536

Mary Crabb

56

F

W

 

 

CT

5

 

 

Charles Crabb

20

M

W

Shoemaker

 

CT

6

483

537

Selleck Scofield

66

M

W

Farmer

5500

CT

7

 

 

Mary L. Lounsbury

22

F

W

 

 

CT

8

 

 

Rufus Lockwood

26

M

W

Butcher

 

CT

9

 

 

George Crabb

15

M

W

Farmer

 

CT

10

484

538

Thomas Provost

48

M

W

Farmer

3000

NY

11

 

 

Almira Provost

40

F

W

 

 

CT

12

 

 

Ann M. Provost

20

F

W

 

 

CT

13

 

 

George Provost

18

M

W

Shoemaker

 

NY

14

 

 

Cephas L. Provost

16

M

W

Farmer

 

CT

15

 

 

Lewis Provost

13

M

W

 

 

CT

16

 

 

Phebe J. Provost

3

F

W

 

 

CT

17

 

 

Charles Smith

22

M

W

Shoemaker

 

NY

18

 

 

John Provost

83

M

W

 

 

CT

19

485

539

Thaddeus Jones

47

M

W

Farmer

2500

NY

20

 

 

Irena Jones

43

F

W

 

 

NY

21

 

 

William H. Jones

29

M

W

Shoemaker

 

CT

22

 

 

Charles L. Jones

18

M

W

 

 

CT

23

 

 

Thirza J. Jones

12

F

W

 

 

CT

24

 

 

Mary E. Jones

8

F

W

 

 

CT

25

 

 

Ira Jones

5

M

W

 

 

CT

26

 

 

Rhoda Dan

75

F

W

 

 

CT

27

486

540

Anson Selleck

50

M

W

Farmer

800

NY

28

 

 

Lavinia Selleck

50

F

W

 

 

CT

29

 

 

Harriet Selleck

21

F

W

 

 

CT

30

 

 

Charles E. Selleck

14

M

W

 

 

CT

31

 

 

George Selleck

10

M

W

 

 

CT

32

487

541

Charles Stevens

38

M

W

Shoemaker

1700

CT

33

 

 

Lucretia Stevens

64

F

W

 

 

CT

34

 

 

Mary P. Stevens

12

F

W

 

 

CT

35

 

 

Cephas Stevens

9

M

W

 

 

CT

36

488

542

Hanford Stevens

55

M

W

Shoemaker

600

CT

37

 

 

Clarissa Stevens

47

F

W

 

 

CT

38

 

 

Aquilla H. Dan

60

M

W

Shoemaker

 

CT

39

489

543

Abigail Avery

44

F

W

 

600

CT

40

 

 

Louisa Avery

16

F

W

 

 

CT

41

 

544

Hiram Curtis

21

M

W

Basketmaker

 

CT

42

 

 

Mary Curtis

18

F

W

 

 

CT

 

 

Page 307B

 

Line

#

House-
hold #

Family #

Name of every person
as of June 1, 1850

Age

Sex

Color

Profession/Trade

Value of
Real Estate

Birth-
place

1

 

 

Pauline Curtis

1/12

F

W

 

 

CT

2

490

545

Henry Stevens

37

M

W

Farmer

3500

CT

3

 

 

Pamelia Stevens

34

F

W

 

 

NY

4

 

 

Emily Stevens

12

F

W

 

 

CT

5

 

 

George Stevens

7

M

W

 

 

CT

6

 

 

Mark Stevens

4

M

W

 

 

CT

7

 

 

Charles L. Scofield

16

M

W

Laborer

 

CT

8

491

546

Cephas Stevens

35

M

W

Farmer

2000

CT

9

 

 

Julia Stevens

38

F

W

 

 

NY

10

 

 

Mark Stevens

6

M

W

 

 

NY

11

 

 

Josephine Stevens

4

F

W

 

 

NY

12

 

 

James Stevens

1

M

W

 

 

CT

13

492

547

Albert Marsh

25

M

W

Shoemaker

 

NJ

14

 

 

Sarah J. Marsh

28

F

W

 

 

NY

15

493

548

Henry Jones

56

M

W

Farmer

3500

CT

16

 

 

Watson Jones

62

M

W

Farmer

 

CT

17

 

 

Tammy Jones

60

F

W

 

 

CT

18

 

 

Ezra Jones

49

M

W

Farmer

 

CT

19

494

549

Isaac Jones

56

M

W

Merchant

2500

CT

20

 

 

Lois Jones

52

F

W

 

 

CT

21

 

 

Henrietta Jones

15

F

W

 

 

CT

22

 

 

Cyrus D. Jones

23

M

W

School teacher

 

CT

23

 

 

Cornelia G. Jones

6

F

W

 

 

CT

24

 

 

Ann Lockwood

20

F

W

 

 

CT

25

 

 

Hanford Avery

23

M

W

Laborer

 

CT

26

495

550

I. P. Davis [Ira]

43

M

W

Clerk

 

NY

27

 

 

Catherine Davis

39

F

W

 

 

CT

28

 

 

Oakley Davis

18

M

W

School Teacher

 

CT

29

 

 

Hetty Newman

60

F

W

 

 

CT

30

496

551

George Jones

44

M

W

Clerk

 

CT

31

 

 

Betty A. Jones

40

F

W

 

 

NY

32

 

 

Norman D. Jones

11

M

W

 

 

CT

33

 

 

Ransom Jones

3

M

W

 

 

CT

34

497

552

Isaac Stevens

28

M

W

Shoemaker

800

CT

35

 

 

Sarah Stevens

21

F

W

 

 

NY

36

 

 

Arna J. Stevens

5/12

F

W

 

 

CT

37

 

553

Sally Stevens

52

F

W

 

 

CT

38

 

 

Reynolds F. Jones

47

M

W

Shoemaker

 

CT

39

 

 

Adelia M. Jones

31

F

W

 

 

NY

40

 

 

Melissa Jones

12

F

W

 

 

NY

41

 

 

Banister Jones

10

M

W

 

 

NY

42

 

 

Jane E. Jones

8

F

W

 

 

NY

 

 

Next page