Welcome | New | Cemeteries | Query | Photos   | Town Index | Links | Search
The USGenWeb Project Fairfield County, Connecticut

Stamford, Fairfield Co., CT

Old Cemetery, Stamford, CT

Thanks to Fairfield County Volunteer, Carl Myers, digital photographs of the headstones in this cemetery are available to be sent via email.  Please send you requests to Barbara Kaye. Refer to the numbers preceding the names below when requesting photos of your ancestors' headstones. Thanks for all your hard work, Carl.

These records have been contributed by Fairfield County, CT researcher Barbara Kaye. The data has been collected from several sources, including the Hale Cemetery Collection (see history, below).

We need you!   If you live near a cemetery in Fairfield County, CT and wish to contribute data or add additional  information to an existing cemetery collection, please email  Barbara Kaye. I will see to it that your information is added. If you are interested in volunteering to photograph other cemeteries, please let me know.
The Charles R. Hale Collection of Headstone Inscriptions resides at the Connecticut State Library. Charles Hale was a member of the Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War.In 1916, he became involved in locating and decorating the graves of Revolutionaryand Civil War veterans in his home town of Rocky Hill. In order to make it easier to find these graves, he decided to record each veteran's name, date of death and military service. He was persuaded by State LibrarianGeorgeS. Godard to search also for veterans of other wars.

In 1919, the General Assembly made an appropriation to carry on this work throughout the State. In 1933 and 1934, with grants from the F.E.R.A. and the W.P.A., Mr. Hale began copying and indexing the essential information from every headstone in the State. Two copies of these listings were deposited in the State Library. Records for individual towns were made available to libraries and historical societies throughout Connecticut.

These records may contain errors in dates or names. Some errors were made either at the time of the survey of the cemeteries or during the transcriptionin 1935. One common error in reading old headstones is mistaking a four fora one. We have tried very hard to avoid creating new errors during the retyping of this data for the internet. In addition, we have attempted to correct some of the original errors, either by revisiting these cemeteries or by recalculating dates or ages based on known dates of birth for some of these people. However, some of the stones that were legible in 1934 are either missing or no longer legible.

I have also attempted to identify these people, using census and other vital records. Anything added within brackets like these [  ] indicates a
suggestion as to the identity of the person. If a wife's name does not include a separate surname, it is not known at this time. Many couples in early Stamford were second or third cousins with the same surname.There are many surnames that have several alternate spellings. (See spellings for a list of common surnames and their alternate  spellings.) Some people appear in more than one listing because some graves were moved to newer cemeteries, new stones were carved, and the old stones were left behind. Although much of the data on the various families in early Stamford is accurate, there will always be errors, many of which are found in published genealogies. It is recommended that you write to the Town Clerk's office for death or birth certificates for your ancestors. If you have documentation that supplies any missing information or corrects an error, please email Barbara Kaye.

Old Cemetery - 418-3
North side of Clover Hill Rd. near Long Ridge Rd.
Condition: very poor

           Smith, Sarah, wife of Josiah, died Aug. 31, 1849, age 87 yrs. 6 mos. 23 days.
                    [Sarah Reynolds, daughter of Nathaniel Reynolds and Sarah Lockwood]

           Smith, Josiah H., Lieutenant, died Nov. 29, 1830, age 80 yrs. 4 mos. 6 days. Revolutionary War.
                   [Josiah Smith, son of Amos Smith and Sarah Blackman]
4311    Mills, Finetta, died Dec. 22, 1805, age 14 yrs. [daughter of Nathaniel Mills and Hannah Smith]
           Mills, Nathaniel, died Sept. 7, 1847, age 82 yrs. 6 mos. 16 days.
           Mills, Hannah, wife of Nathaniel, died Aug. 1, 1852, age 84 yrs. 8 mos. 15 days.
                  [Hannah Smith, daughter of Amos Smith and Deborah Knapp]
           Smith, Rhoda, wife of Ebenezer, died Oct. 7, 1854 age 6 yrs. 5 mos.
                  [Rhoda Mills, daughter of Nathaniel Mills and Hannah Smith]
           Palmer, Abigail, wife of Messenger, died Dec. 30, 1838, age 62 yrs.
                  [Abigail Smith, daughter of Amos Smith and Deborah Knapp]
4309    Smith, Deborah, wife of Amos, died Dec. 18, 1826, age 87 yrs. 3 mos.
                  [Deborah Knapp, daughter of Peter Knapp and Mary Slason]
           Smith, Amos, died Apr. 12, 1819 age 75 yrs. 5 mos.
                  [Amos Smith, son of Amos Smith and Sarah Blackman]
4314    Scofield, Mary, wife of Abram, died Mar. 22, 1834, age 77 yrs.
                  [Mary Smith, daughter of  Amos Smith and Sarah Blackman]
4315    Lounsbury, Samuel, born Dec. 15, 1795, died July 15, 1840.
4315    Lounsbury, Betsey, wife of Samuel, born Nov. 4, 1797, died Sept. 9, 1890. [Betsey Weed]
4318    Smith, Sarah, wife of Joseph, died Aug. 13, 1849, age 75 yrs.
           Smith, William, died Apr. 10, 1833, age 50 yrs. 9 mos. 1 day.
           Smith, Jemima, born Apr. 23, 1781, died Aug. 26, 1864.
                   [Jemima Lounsbury, wife of William Smith, daughter of Monmouth Lounsbury & Sarah Davenport]
4308    Smith, Sherman, born Jan. 22, 1813, died May 3, 1879.
                   [son of William Smith & Jemima Lounsbury]
4308    Smith, Caroline M., born Jan. 7, 1821, died Oct. 22, 1895.
                   [daughter of William Smith & Jemima Lounsbury]
4307    Smith, Julia, born Dec. 28, 1801, died Aug. 7, 1847.
                   [daughter of William Smith and Jemima Lounsbury]
           Knap, Jemima, wife of Nathaniel, died Mar. 1, 1805, age 72 yrs. [Jemima Ward]
4306    Finch, John, died Mar. 15, 1843, age 57 yrs. 1 mo. 20 days. [born in NY]
           Nugent, Amy Butler, wife of Peter, died Mar. 1, 1836, age 36 yrs.
           Buxton, Sarah H., wife of John, died June 21, 1838, age 20 yrs. 5 mos. 9 days. Footstone: 4317

  The USGenWeb Project
If you have questions, comments or contributions to this collective effort,
please E-mail Barbara Kaye.
  © Copyright 1996 to 2003. Updated 11/12/03
Welcome   | New | Cemeteries | Query | Photos   | Town Index | Links | Search