Welcome | New | Cemeteries | Query | Photos   | Town Index | Links | Search
The USGenWeb Project Fairfield County, Connecticut

Stamford, Fairfield Co., CT

Hunting Ridge Cemeteries 1, 2 & 3, Stamford,CT  

Thanks to Fairfield County Volunteer, Carl Myers, digital photographs of the headstones in this cemetery are available to be sent via email.  Please send you requests to Barbara Kaye. Refer to the numbers preceding the names below when requesting photos of your ancestors' headstones. Thanks for all your hard work, Carl.

These records have been contributed by Fairfield County, CT researcher Barbara Kaye. The data has been collected from several sources, including the Hale Cemetery Collection (see history, below).
We need you!   If you live near a cemetery in Fairfield County, CT and wish to contribute data or add additional  information to an existing cemetery collection, please email  Barbara Kaye. I will see to it that your information is added. If you are interested in volunteering to photograph other cemeteries, please let me know.       
The Charles R. Hale Collection of Headstone Inscriptions resides at the Connecticut State Library. Charles Hale was a member of the Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War.In 1916, he became involved in locating and decorating the graves of Revolutionary and Civil War veterans in his home town of Rocky Hill. In orderto make it easier to find these graves, he decided to record each veteran's name, date of death and military service. He was persuaded by State Librarian George S. Godard to search also for veterans of other wars.

In 1919, the General Assembly made an appropriation to carry on this work throughout the State. In 1933 and 1934, with grants from the F.E.R.A. andthe W.P.A., Mr. Hale began copying and indexing the essential information from every headstone in the State. Two copies of theselistings were deposited in the State Library. Records for individual towns were made available to libraries and historical societies throughout Connecticut.


Note: These records may contain errors in dates or names.Some errors were made either at the time of the survey of the cemeteries or during the transcription in 1935. One common error in reading old headstones is mistaking a four for a one. We have tried very hard to avoid creating new errors during the retyping of this data for the internet.In addition, we have attempted to correct some of the original errors, either by revisiting these cemeteries or by recalculating dates or ages based on known dates of birth for some of these people. However, some of the stones that were legible in 1934 are either missing or no longer legible.
     
I have also attempted to identify these people, usingcensus and other vital records. Anything added within brackets like these [  ] indicates a suggestion as to the identity of the person. If a wife's name does not include a separate surname, it is not known at this time. Many couples in early Stamford were second or third cousins with the same surname. There are many surnames that have several alternate spellings.(See spellings for a list of common surnames and their alternate  spellings.) Some people appear in more than one listing because some graves were moved to newer cemeteries, new  stones were carved, and the old stones were left behind. Although much of the data on the various families in early Stamford is accurate, there will always be errors, many of which are found in published genealogies. It is recommended  that you write to the Town Clerk's office for death or birth certificates for your ancestors. If you have documentation that  supplies any missing information or corrects an error, please email Barbara Kaye.
East Hunting Ridge-Hunting Ridge #1--418-38
NE corner of East Hunting Ridge
& Haviland Rd., on property of #301
Condition: very good
1830-1856
Copied by Earle F. Kepler & Phillip Palmer, November 14, 1934.


Dan, John, died Mar. 5, 1844, age 52 yrs. War of 1812. [son of Squire Dann and Rachel Lockwood]
Dan, Elizabeth S., wife of John, died Mar. 25, 1847, age 52 yrs. [Elizabeth S. Clason, daughter of Nathaniel Clason and Lucretia Ferris]
Bruce, Fannie, daughter of George W. & Louissa A., born June 22, 1855, died Feb. 12, 1856.
Bruce, Mary, wife of Henry H., died Nov. 28, 1843, age 63 yrs. 5 mos.
Dann, Infant daughter of Alfred & Harriet E., died May 10, 1846.
Dann, Elvin L., son of John & Elizabeth, died Feb. 10, 1830, age 13 mos. 6 days.
Van Patten, Edward F., son of Harry A. & Rachel L.[Dann], died Jan. 5, 1843, age 1 mo. 10 days.
  
Edwin R. Lockwood - Hunting Ridge #2 - 418-40
East side of Hunting Ridge Rd., about 1/5 mile north of Long Ridge Rd.
Condition: fair
1857-1896
Copied by Earle F. Kepler & Phillip Palmer, November 14, 1934.


Lockwood, Amanda, wife of Edwin R., born Aug. 28, 1811, died Jan. 7, 1879. [Amanda Platt]
Lockwood, Hester A., born July 7, 1843, died Dec. 29, 1878. [daughter of Edwin Lockwood & Amanda Platt]
Lockwood, George S., born July 8, 1836, died Feb. 25, 1877. [son of Edwin Lockwood & Amanda Platt]
Lockwood, Orris B., born June 25, 1833, died Nov. 1, 1876. [son of Edwin Lockwood & Amanda Platt]
Lockwood, Marion E., daughter of Edwin R. & Amanda, died Feb 21, 1867, age 17 yrs. 5 mos. 29 days.
Lockwood, Catherine L., daughter of Edwin R. & Amanda, died Dec. 2, 1864, age 24 yrs. 9 mos.
Lockwood, Myron Leslie, son of Edwin R. & Amanda, died Apr. 23, 1857, age 2 yrs. 9 mos. 10 days.
Lockwood, William R., born Nov. 26, 1847, died Oct. 13, 1875. [son of Edwin Lockwood & Amanda Platt]
Lockwood, Lawrence E., born Sept. 21, 1841, died Feb. 25, 1882. [son of Edwin Lockwood & Amanda Platt]
Lockwood, Edwin R., born July 2, 1809, died Aug. 24, 1890. [son of Edwin Lockwood & Amanda Platt]
Lockwood, Lorenzo B., born July 12, 1851, died Sept. 10, 1896. [son of Edwin Lockwood & Amanda Platt]
Smith-Clason - Hunting Ridge #3 - 418-42
South side of Hunting Ridge Rd., in the woods
Condition: poor
1826-1849.
Copied by Earle F. Kepler & Phillip Palmer, November 14, 1934.


Holly, Jared, died June 21, 1849, age 71 yrs. War of 1812. [son of Abraham Holly and Mary Webb]
Smith, Edwin Erskin, son of Charles E. & Mary, died Jan. 4, 1843, age 1 yrs. 7 mos.
Smith, Infant son of Charles E. & Mary, died Feb. 4, 1843, age 6 days.
Smith, Infant child of Charles E. & Mary, died Feb. 11, 1835, age  4 days.
Clawson, Nathaniel, died June 18, 1831, age 64 yrs. Revolutionary War. 1776. [son of Nathaniel Clawson and Hannah Briggs]
Clawson, Lucretia, wife of Nathaniel, died Feb. 21, 1826, age 52 yrs. [Hannah Ferris, daughter of Ransford Avery Ferris and Elizabeth June]



 USGENWEB PROJECT

If you have questions, comments or contributions to this collective effort,
please E-mail Barbara Kaye.
  © Copyright 1996 to 2003. Updated 11/12/03
.
Welcome   | New | Cemeteries | Query | Photos   | Town Index | Links | Search