Welcome | New | Cemeteries | Query | Photos | Probate | Town Index | Links | Lookups | Search

The USGenWeb Project Fairfield County, Connecticut

Stamford, Fairfield Co., CT


Raymond Cemetery - 414-12
Rowayton Avenue, near Cudlipp Street,
Norwalk, CT

 

These records have been contributed by Fairfield County, CT researcher, Barbara Kaye. The data has been collected from several sources, including the Hale Cemetery Collection (see history, below). In addition, thanks to volunteer photographer, Kristen Riolo, (http://www.priceless-memories.net) a professional photojournalist, digital photographs of the stones in this cemetery are available upon request. Please indicate the name of the cemetery and the person, when you request a photograph. Send your requests to Barbara Kaye at barbarak1775@aol.com
We need you!   If you live near a cemetery in Fairfield County, CT and wish to contribute data or add additional information to an existing cemetery collection, please email Barbara Kaye.  She will see to it that your information is added. If you are interested in volunteering to transcribe other cemetery records, we'll help get you started!

The Charles R. Hale Collection of Headstone Inscriptions resides at the Connecticut State Library. Charles Hale was a member of the Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War. In 1916, he became involved in locating and decorating the graves of Revolutionary and Civil War veterans in his home town of Rocky Hill. In order to make it easier to find these graves, he decided to record each veteran's name, date of death and military service. He was persuaded by State Librarian George S. Godard to search also for veterans of other wars.

In 1919, the General Assembly made an appropriation to carry on this work throughout the State. In 1933 and 1934, with grants from the F.E.R.A. and the W.P.A., Mr. Hale began copying and indexing the essential information from every headstone in the State. Two copies of these listings were deposited in the State Library. Records for individual towns were made available to libraries and historical societies throughout Connecticut.


Note:
These records may contain errors in dates or names. Some errors were made either at the time of the survey of the cemeteries or during the transcription in 1935. One common error in reading old headstones is mistaking a four for a one.We have tried very hard to avoid creating new errors during the retyping of this data for the internet. In addition, we have attempted to correct some of the original errors, either by revisiting these cemeteries or by recalculating dates or ages based on known dates of birth for some of these people. However, some of the stones that were legible in 1934 are either missing or no longer legible.

I have also attempted to identify these people, using census and other vital records. Anything added within brackets like these [  ] indicates a
suggestion as to the identity of the person.  If a wife's name does not include a separate surname, it is not known at this time. Many couples in early Fairfield County were second or third cousins with the same surname. There are many surnames that have several alternate spellings. (See spellings for a list of common surnames and their alternate spellings.)  Some people appear in more than one listing because some graves were moved to newer cemeteries, new stones were carved, and the old stones were left behind. Although much of the data on the various families in early Darien is accurate, there will always be errors, many of which are found in published genealogies. It is recommended that you write to the Town Clerk's office for death or birth certificates for your ancestors. If you have documentation that supplies any missing information or corrects an error, please email Barbara Kaye.

Raymond Cemetery - 414-12
Rowayton Avenue, near Cudlipp Street,
Norwalk, CT

Current Condition: Fair – many of the oldest stones are difficult to read
5698    SMITH
5695    Smith, Rosanna C., no dates.
                    [Rosanna Clock, wife of Edward H. Smith, daughter of William
                    Clock & Sally Mather]
5696    Smith, Edward H.
5697    Smith, Elizabeth, born 1864, died 1933. [also #5699]
5703    Smith, Delia, wife of Abel, born 1796, died 1880.
5704    Smith, Abel, born 1792, died 1849.
5705    Smith, William P., born 1820, died 1842.
5706    Smith, Jane E., born 1830, died 1851.
5707    Andreas, Cynthia, born 1779, died 1858.
5708    Smith, Martha, wife of John O., born 1842, died 1864.
5709    Smith, John O., born 1818, died 1899.
5710    Tallmadge, Hiram, died Sept. 29, 1858, age 59 yrs. 6 mos.
                    [son of Seymour Talmadge & Sarah Stevens] [also #5711]
5717    Cox, Andrew T., died July 22, 1849, age 33 yrs. [also #5716]
          [footstone: #5720]
5718    Godfrey, Robert, born 1798, died 1883. [also #5716]
5718    Godrey, Mary Ann Cox, his wife, born 1799, died 1868.
5728    Craw, Josephine Chapin, wife of William J., born 1846, died 1926.
5729    Craw, William J., born 1830, died 1897.
5731    Craw, LeGrand, born Apr. 4, 1810, died Apr. 19, 1881. [also #5730]
          [footstone: #5726]
5732    Craw, Mary Tryon, wife of LeGrand W., born Aug. 28, 1811, died Sept. 23, 1889.
          [footstone: #5727]
5735    Donley, Alfred J., died 1944.
5735    Donley, Angeline Scott, his wife, died 1950.
5736    Scott, John, born Selkirk, Scotland, Dec. 31, 1817, died South Norwalk,
          Feb. 28, 1893.
5736    Scott, Angeline Raymond, his wife, born Five Mile River, June 30, 1823,
          died South Norwalk, aug. 29, 1903.
5737    Weeks, Delia R. Scott, wife of Rev. G. E., born Aug. 3, 1858, died Feb. 27, 1889.
5740    Bechtold, John H., Civil War, Co. D, 29th Ohio Vol. Inf., died Dec. 24, 1939,
          age 91 yrs.
5743    Bechtold, John H., born 1848, died 1939.
5744    Bechtold, Harriet B., born 1848, died 1929.
5746    VINCENT
5753    Vincent, J. Edward, born July 14, 1863, [footstone: #5757]
5753    Vincent, M. Louise Bell, wife of J. Edward, born May 6, 1861,
          died May 23, 1918. [footstone: #5751]
5753    Bell, Maria L. [Louisa] Miller, wife of Andrew J., born Mar. 4, 1828,
          died Apr. 8, 1914. [footstone: #5759]
5754    Wilson, Sidney F., born Dec. 2, 1878, died Apr. 13, 1939. [footstone: #5760]
5754    Wilson, Sidney H., born June 3, 1907, died Aug. 17, 1965. [footstone: #5748]
5754    Wilson, Lillian Corke, his wife, born Apr. 15, 1912, died Apr. 5, 2003.
          [footstone: #5747]
5755    Wilson, May L. Griswold, wife of Sidney F., born Oct. 9, 1880, died Feb. 2, 1964.
                    [daughter of Lucien Dorr Griswold & Mary Louisa Bell] [footstone: #5761]
5755    Griswold, Russell G., born Oct. 2, 1882, died Oct. 16, 1930.
                    [son of Lucien Dorr Griswold & Mary Louisa Bell] [footstone: #5769]
5755    Griswold, Harry E., born June 3, 1886, died July 23, 1933.
                    [son of Lucien Dorr Griswold & Mary Louisa Bell] [footstone: #5768]
5756    Lawrence, William K., born Oct. 28, 1918, died Mar. 16, 1983. Flag.
          [footstone: #5765]
5756    Lawrence, Evelelyn M. Wilson, his wife, born June 15, 1914, [died Apr. 7, 2003].
                    [daughter of Sydney F. Wilson & Mary L. Griswold] [footstone: #5766]
5756    Hilgert, Muriel Wilson, born Dec. 3, 1912, died Feb. 1, 2000. [footstone: #5771]
5764    Hilgert, Charles E., T Sgt., US Army, World War II, born Aug. 16, 1918,
          died Feb. 20, 1998.
5776    Johnson, Elsie L, born 1901, died 1982.
5776    Johnson, Ernest W., born 1896, died 1981.
5776    McIntyre, Muriel J., born Aug. 23, 1930, died Apr. 22, 2007.
5777    Johnson, Ida V., wife of Charles E., born 1870, died 1929.
5777    Johnson, Charles E., born 1859, died 1938.
5777    Johnson, Fannie Belle, his wife, born 1870, died 1893.
5780    Johnson, Mamie Belle, born 1889, died 1893.
5782    Johnson, Fredie R., born 1894, died 1895.
5786    Smith, Jessie E., born 1893, died 1912.
5787    Smith, Julia F., wife of George M. Smith, daughter of Raymond & Olive F.
          Johnson, died Jan. 27, 1900, age 35 yrs. 4 mos. 16 days.
5788    Johnson, Raymond, born 1832, died 1916.
                    [son of Raymond Johnson & Julia Ann Raymond]
5788    Johnson, Olive F. Bouton, wife of Raymond, born 1834, died 1918.
                    [daughter of John W. Bouton & Betsey Smith]
5789    Johnson, George R., son of Raymond & Olive E., died Sept. 15, 1860,
          age 3 yrs. 3 mos. 5 days. [footstone: #5784]
5790    Johnson, Deborah, daughter of Raymond & Olive E., died Feb. 3, 1856,
          age 1 yr. 1 mo. 17 days.
          Johnson, Betsey, daughter of Henry & Abigail, died Sept. 23, 1827, age 18 yrs.
5791    Clark, Deborah Ann, wife of Henry, daughter of Raymond & Julia A. Johnson,
          died Nov. 2, 1855, age 25 yrs. [also #5792] [footstone: #5779]
5795    Johnson, Raymond, died Mar. 4, 1886, age 81 yrs. 5 mos. 19 days.
                    [son of Henry Johnson & Abigail Raymond]
5795    Johnson, Julia A., wife of Raymond, born Nov. 21, 1806, died June 4, 1896.
                    [Julia Ann Raymond, daughter of Gershom Raymond & Mary Whiting]
          [footstone: #5801]




If you have questions, comments or contributions to this collective effort,
please e-mail Coordinator Barbara Kaye.

Copyright 1996 to 2012. Updated 19 Apr 2012.

Welcome | New | Cemeteries | Query | Photos | Probate | Town Index | Links | Lookups | Search