Welcome | New | Cemeteries | Query | Photos   | Town Index | Links | Search
The USGenWeb Project Fairfield County, Connecticut

Stamford, Fairfield Co., CT

Bell Cemetery, Darien,CT  

These records have been contributed by Fairfield County, CT researcher Barbara Kaye. The data has been collected from several sources, including the Hale Cemetery Collection (see history, below). In addition, thanks to the tireless efforts of volunteer photographer, Carl Myers, digital photographs of many of the headstones in this cemetery are available to be sent via email.  Please send you requests to Barbara Kaye. Refer to the numbers preceding the names below when requesting photos of your ancestors' headstones. Thanks for all your hard work, Carl.
We need you!   If you live near a cemetery in Fairfield County, CT and wish to contribute data or add additional information to an existing cemetery collection, please email Barbara Kaye.  She will see to it that your information is added. If you are interested in volunteering to transcribe other cemetery records, we'll help get you started!

The Charles R. Hale Collection of Headstone Inscriptions resides at the Connecticut State Library. Charles Hale was a member of the Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War. In 1916, he became involved in locating and decorating the graves of Revolutionary and Civil War veterans in his home town of Rocky Hill. In order to make it easier to find these graves, he decided to record each veteran's name, date of death and military service. He was persuaded by State Librarian George S. Godard to search also for veterans of other wars.

In 1919, the General Assembly made an appropriation to carry on this work throughout the State. In 1933 and 1934, with grants from the F.E.R.A. and the W.P.A., Mr. Hale began copying and indexing the essential information from every headstone in the State. Two copies of these listings were deposited in the State Library. Records for individual towns were made available to libraries and historical societies throughout Connecticut.

These records may contain errors in dates or names. Some errors were made either at the time of the survey of the cemeteries or during the transcription in 1935. One common error in reading old headstones is mistaking a four for a one. We have tried very hard to avoid creating new errors during the retyping of this data for the internet. In addition, we have attempted to correct some ofthe original errors, either by revisiting these cemeteries or by recalculating dates or ages based on known dates of birth for some of these people. However, some of the stones that were legible in 1934 are either missing or no longer legible.

I have also attempted to identify these people, using census and other vital records. Anything added within brackets like these [  ] indicates a
suggestion as to the identity of the person.  If a wife's name does not include a separate surname, it is not known at this time. Many couples in early Darien were second or third cousins with the same surname. There are many surnames that have several alternate spellings. (See spellings for a list of common surnames and their alternate spellings.)  Some people appear in more than one listing because some graves were moved to newer cemeteries, new stones were carved, and the old stones were left behind. Although much of the data on the various families in early Darien  is accurate, there will always be errors, many of which are found in published genealogies. It is recommended that you write to the Town Clerk's office for death or birth certificates for your ancestors. If you have documentation that supplies any missing information or corrects an error, please email Barbara Kaye.

Bell Cemetery - 405-24
At the end of Saint Nichols Road, off Mansfield Avenue,
Darien, CT

Copied by W. D. Byrnes, Jan. 2, 1933.
Digital Photographs of these stones are available at no charge.

9634       Bell, Rebecca, wife of Cary, died May 3, 1849, age 78 yrs. 3 mos. 21 days. [Rebecca Fancher,
                     daughter of David Fancher and Martha Holmes]
9635       Bell, Cary, died May 26, 1852, age 82 yrs. 3 mos. 11 days. [son of Thaddeus Bell and Mary Leeds]
                      [stone partly buried]
9636       Bell, Angeline, died Mar. 28, 1874, age 71 yrs. [daughter of Cary Bell & Rebecca Fancher]
9630       Bell, Thaddeus, son of John [& Deborah Clock], died Jan. 29, 1852, age 55 yrs. 8 mos. 3 days.
9631       Bell, Sarah, wife of Thaddeus, died Dec. 12, 1860, age 56 yrs. 10 mos. 6 days. [Sarah Clock,
                     daughter of Martin Clock & Tammy Sherwood]
9632       Bell, Eliza J., born Sept. 29, 1825, died Dec. 13, 1884. [possibly wife of Abraham Bell]
9633       Bell, Deborah C., born Dec. 30, 1829, died Aug. 8, 1884. [daughter of Thaddeus Bell & Sarah Clock]
9624       Pickett, Jane Bell, died Oct. 10, 1864. [stone now mostly buried]
9625       Bell, Prudence, daughter of John & Deborah, died Oct. 17, 1845, age 51 yrs. 2 mos. 19 days.
9629       Bell, Prudence Ann, daughter of Jacob & Phebe, died Feb. 5, 1847, age 16 yrs. 6 mos. 6 days.
9628       Bell, Jane, daughter of John & Mary, died Aug. 28, 1838, age 28 yrs. 4 mos.
9626       Bell, James, son of John & Mary, died Mar. 9, 1839, age 30 yrs. 9 mos.
9627       ____, Debbe Ann, wife of George & daughter of John & Mary Bell, died _____, 1839.
                      [stone partially illegible]
9621       Bell, Mary, wife of John, died Mar. 3, 1861, age 84 yrs. 9 mos. 1 day. [Polly Lounsbury,
                      daughter of Monmouth Lounsbury and Sarah Davenport]
9620       Bell, John, died Oct. 1, 1855, age 89 yrs. 3 mos. 2 days. [son of Thaddeus Bell and Mary Leeds]
9615/6   Bell, Jacob, died July 21, 1852, age 59 yrs. 7 mos. 4 days.
9615/7   Bell, John W., son of Jacob & Phebe, died Sept. 12, 1845, age 20 yrs. 3 mos. 18 days..
9615/8   Bell, Deborah, daughter of Jacob & Phebe, died July 9, 1825, age 1 yr. 6 mos. 11 days.
9615/8   Bell, Prudence Ann, daughter of Jacob & Phebe, died Feb. 5, 1847, age 16 yrs. 6 mos. 6 days.
9615/8   Bell, Harriet W., widow of Jacob, died Aug. 17, 1878, age 68 yrs.
9615/9   Bell, Phebe, [1st] wife of Jacob, died Apr. 19, 1840, age 50 yrs. 7 mos. 18 days. [Phebe Clock,
                    daughter of Abraham Clock & Elizabeth Waring]
9614       Bell, Phebe, [1st] wife of Jacob, daughter of Abraham & Elizabeth Clock, died Apr. 19, 1840,
                    age 50 yrs. 7 mos. 18 days.
9613      Bell, John Watts, son of Jacob & Phebe, died Sept. 12, 1845, age 20 yrs. 3 mos. 18 days.


If you have questions, comments or contributions to this collective effort,
please E-mail Barbara Kaye.
  © Copyright 1996 to 2007. Updated 4/2/07
Welcome  | New | Cemeteries | Query | Photos   | Town Index | Links | Search