Stamford, Fairfield County, CT 1850 Census

 

Page 313A

 

Line

#

House-
hold #

Family #

Name of every person
as of June 1, 1850

Age

Sex

Color

Profession/Trade

Value of
Real Estate

Birth-
place

1

 

 

Jeremiah Slater

3

M

W

 

 

CT

2

 

 

Elvin L. Dan

19

M

W

Cooper

 

CT

3

 

 

Alfred T. Dan

25

M

W

Cooper

 

CT

4

585

645

Harvey A. Van Patten

29

M

W

Farmer

500

CT

5

 

 

Rachel L. Van Patten

29

F

W

 

 

CT

6

 

 

Ann E. Van Patten

9

F

W

 

 

CT

7

 

 

Frances H. Dan

14

F

W

 

 

CT

8

586

646

John Weed

64

M

W

Cooper

2000

CT

9

 

 

Matilda Weed

53

F

W

 

 

CT

10

 

 

Mary Weed

67

F

W

 

 

CT

11

 

 

Julia Weed

22

F

W

 

 

CT

12

 

 

Harriet Weed

17

F

W

 

 

CT

13

 

 

Henry Woolly

12

M

W

 

 

NY

14

587

647

Gould Raymond

63

M

W

Keeper of Poor House

4000

CT

15

 

 

Olive Raymond

58

F

W

 

 

CT

16

588

648

Polly Briggs

70

F

W

Town Poor House

 

CT

17

 

 

Elizabeth Stevens

71

F

W

Town Poor House

 

CT

18

 

 

Caleb Stevens

32

M

W

Town Poor House

 

CT

19

 

 

John Briggs

30

M

W

Town Poor House

 

CT

20

 

 

Eveline Jones

30

F

W

Town Poor House

 

CT

21

 

 

Julia Miller

46

F

W

Town Poor House

 

CT

22

 

 

Abigail Mitchel

60

F

W

Town Poor House

 

CT

23

 

 

Denny Smith

70

M

W

Town Poor House

 

CT

24

 

 

Patty Brown

48

F

W

Town Poor House

 

CT

25

 

 

Eliza Dan

46

F

W

Town Poor House

 

CT

26

 

 

Harriet Dan

6

F

W

Town Poor House

 

CT

27

 

 

Sally Jones

70

F

W

Town Poor House

 

CT

28

 

 

Naomi Bunnell

46

F

W

Town Poor House

 

CT

29

 

 

Sandford Scofield

28

M

W

Town Poor House

 

CT

30

 

 

Warren Weed

77

M

W

Town Poor House

 

CT

31

 

 

Andrew Lockwood

55

M

W

Town Poor House

 

CT

32

 

 

Seymour Weed

65

M

W

Town Poor House

 

CT

33

 

 

Stephen Waters

63

M

W

Town Poor House

 

CT

34

589

649

Betsey Lockwood

58

F

W

 

600

CT

35

 

 

Polly Lockwood

65

F

W

 

 

CT

36

 

 

Matilda Lockwood

35

F

W

 

 

CT

37

590

650

Ira Palmer

37

M

W

Farmer

2000

CT

38

 

 

Louisa Palmer

29

F

W

 

 

CT

39

 

 

Ann Palmer

3

F

W

 

 

CT

40

 

 

George Caldwell

16

M

W

 

 

CT

41

591

651

James Weeks

40

M

W

Laborer

15

CT

42

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page 313B

 

Line

#

House-
hold #

Family #

Name of every person
as of June 1, 1850

Age

Sex

Color

Profession/Trade

Value of
Real Estate

Birth-
place

1

 

 

Elias Palmer

68

M

W

Farmer

 

CT

2

 

 

Sally J. Palmer

60

F

W

 

 

CT

3

 

 

Ralph Palmer

30

M

W

Farmer

 

CT

4

 

 

Nancy Palmer

26

F

W

 

 

CT

5

 

 

Oren Palmer

10

M

W

 

 

CT

6

592

652

Nathaniel Bates

47

M

W

Shoemaker

1500

CT

7

 

 

Elizabeth Bates

44

F

W

 

 

NY

8

 

 

Sandford Bates

18

M

W

 

 

CT

9

 

 

Catherine M. Bates

16

F

W

 

 

CT

10

 

 

Edwin Bates

8

M

W

 

 

CT

11

 

 

Anson Bates

3

M

W

 

 

CT

12

 

 

Truman L. Bates

1

M

W

 

 

CT

13

 

 

Charity Barnes

65

F

W

 

 

NY

14

 

 

James B. Knapp

40

M

W

Shoemaker

 

CT

15

593

653

William Coggeshall

40

M

W

Shoemaker

 

CT

16

 

 

Phebe Coggeshall

35

F

W

 

 

CT

17

 

 

George Coggeshall

12

M

W

 

 

CT

18

 

 

Leonora Coggeshall

9

F

W

 

 

CT

19

 

 

Elliot Coggeshall

7

M

W

 

 

CT

20

594

654

Rufus Lounsbury

45

M

W

Laborer

600

CT

21

 

 

Nancy Lounsbury

40

F

W

 

 

CT

22

 

 

Mary A. Lounsbury

6

F

W

 

 

CT

23

595

655

Nancy Lockwood

60

F

W

 

200

CT

24

 

 

Daniel Lockwood

22

M

W

Laborer

 

CT

25

 

 

David Waterbury

49

M

W

Cooper

2000

NY

26

596

656

Polly Waterbury

51

F

W

 

 

CT

27

 

 

Cornelia Waterbury

25

F

W

 

 

CT

28

 

 

Charles H. Waterbury

22

M

W

Cooper

 

CT

29

597

657

John L. Scofield

46

M

W

Cooper

2000

CT

30

 

 

Emeline Scofield

37

F

W

 

 

CT

31

 

 

Sylvester N. Scofield

18

M

W

Cooper

 

CT

32

 

 

Adelia M. Scofield

16

F

W

 

 

CT

33

 

 

Lewis G. Scofield

10

M

W

 

 

CT

34

 

 

Ann A. Scofield

8

F

W

 

 

CT

35

598

658

Amos Scofield

48

M

W

Shoemaker

2500

CT

36

 

 

Marilla Scofield

36

F

W

 

 

NY

37

 

 

Emily J. Scofield

16

F

W

 

 

CT

38

 

 

Martin M. Scofield

12

M

W

 

 

CT

39

 

 

Mary P. Scofield

10

F

W

 

 

CT

40

 

 

Amanda L. Scofield

8

F

W

 

 

CT

41

 

 

Henry S. Austin

21

M

W

Shoemaker

 

NY

42

599

659

Samuel Dean

53

M

W

Farmer

3600

CT

 

 

Next page