Stamford, Fairfield County, CT 1850 Census

 

Page 311A

 

Line

#

House-
hold #

Family #

Name of every person
as of June 1, 1850

Age

Sex

Color

Profession/Trade

Value of
Real Estate

Birth-
place

1

 

 

Sally M. Covert

11

F

W

 

 

NY

2

549

606

John R. Lockwood

23

M

W

Chain pump

 

CT

3

 

 

Amanda Lockwood

21

F

W

 

 

CT

4

 

 

Sarah A. Lockwood

1

F

W

 

 

CT

5

 

 

Benjamin White

20

M

W

 

 

CT

6

 

607

Sally Finch

62

F

W

 

 

CT

7

 

 

James Finch

31

M

W

 

 

CT

8

550

608

Isaac Lockwood, Jr.

64

M

W

Farmer

1650

CT

9

 

 

Mary Lockwood

67

F

W

 

 

NY

10

551

609

Norman Heusted

51

M

W

Laborer

 

CT

11

 

 

William Heusted

22

M

W

Mason

 

CT

12

 

 

Caroline Heusted

24

F

W

 

 

CT

13

 

 

Harriet Heusted

19

F

W

 

 

CT

14

 

 

Sarah Heusted

17

F

W

 

 

CT

15

 

 

Alfred Heusted

14

M

W

 

 

CT

16

 

 

Julia Heusted

12

F

W

 

 

CT

17

 

 

Adelia Heusted

8

F

W

 

 

CT

18

552

610

Alfred Reynolds

40

M

W

Carpenter

 

CT

19

 

 

Eunice M. Reynolds

42

F

W

 

 

CT

20

 

 

William H. Buxton

9

M

W

 

 

CT

21

553

611

Abel Reynolds

77

M

W

Farmer

3500

CT

22

 

 

Mary Reynolds

30

F

W

 

 

CT

23

 

 

Edgar Ferris

10

M

W

 

 

CT

24

 

612

William A. Studwell

27

M

W

 

 

CT

25

 

 

Catherine B. Studwell

27

F

W

Farmer

500

CT

26

 

 

Ann M. Studwell

4

F

W

 

 

CT

27

 

 

Ferris Palmer

12

M

W

 

 

CT

28

554

613

J. Merriam

50

M

W

None

2000

CT

29

 

614

Ebenezer Smith

60

M

W

Farmer

 

CT

30

 

 

Rhoda Smith

57

F

W

 

 

CT

31

 

 

Charles E. Smith

30

M

W

 

 

CT

32

 

 

Caroline M. Smith

24

F

W

 

 

CT

33

 

 

Hannah Mills

82

F

W

 

 

CT

34

 

 

Hannah McCabe

16

F

W

 

 

Ireland

35

555

615

Oliver Lockwood

58

M

W

Farmer

5000

CT

36

 

 

Polly Lockwood

55

F

W

 

 

CT

37

 

 

Cordelia Heusted

24

F

W

 

 

CT

38

 

 

George J. Lockwood

18

M

W

Farmer

 

CT

39

 

 

Harriet M. Lockwood

17

F

W

 

 

CT

40

 

 

Emma F. Heusted

10/12

F

W

 

 

CT

41

556

616

Alfred Smith

60

M

W

 

 

CT

42

 

 

Laura Smith

50

F

W

 

 

CT

 

 

Page 311B

 

Line

#

House-
hold #

Family #

Name of every person
as of June 1, 1850

Age

Sex

Color

Profession/Trade

Value of
Real Estate

Birth-
place

1

 

 

Amy A. Smith

17

F

W

 

 

CT

2

557

617

Isaac Woodman

43

M

W

Shoemaker

 

CT

3

 

 

Almira A. Woodman

36

F

W

 

 

CT

4

 

 

Lissett Woodman [?]

16

F

W

 

 

CT

5

 

 

Mary J. Woodman

14

F

W

 

 

CT

6

558

618

Michael Welch

44

M

W

Agent

 

Ireland

7

 

 

Deborah Welch

50

F

W

 

 

CT

8

 

 

Mary P. Welch

17

F

W

 

 

CT

9

 

 

Susan Welch

15

F

W

 

 

CT

10

559

619

Joseph Smith

76

M

W

Farmer

5000

CT

11

 

 

Maltby Smith

40

M

W

Farmer

 

CT

12

 

 

Abigail J. Smith

28

F

W

 

 

CT

13

 

 

William M. Smith

4

M

W

 

 

CT

14

 

 

Jack Brown

26

M

B

Farmer

3000

CT

15

560

620

Amos Smith

45

M

W

 

 

CT

16

 

 

Elizabeth Smith

24

F

W

 

 

CT

17

 

 

Sarah E. Smith

3

F

W

 

 

CT

18

 

621

Deborah Knapp

59

F

W

 

 

CT

19

 

 

Candice Knapp

26

F

W

 

 

CT

20

 

 

Esther Knapp

20

F

W

 

 

CT

21

561

622

John N. Webb

40

M

W

Farmer

7000

CT

22

 

 

Sally Webb

40

F

W

 

 

CT

23

 

 

Nathaniel Webb

16

M

W

Farmer

 

CT

24

 

 

Henry Webb

14

M

W

 

 

CT

25

 

 

Ann E. Webb

17

F

W

 

 

CT

26

562

623

Daniel R. Barlow

32

M

W

Farmer

 

CT

27

 

 

Harriet Barlow

32

F

W

 

 

CT

28

 

 

Emily F. Barlow

9

F

W

 

 

CT

29

 

 

John W. Barlow

6

M

W

 

 

CT

30

563

624

R. R. Barlow [Robert]

56

M

W

Farmer

3500

CT

31

 

 

Huldah Barlow

55

F

W

 

 

CT

32

564

625

Cornelian Bunton

34

M

W

Wheelwright

3700

NY

33

 

 

Mary A. Bunton

35

F

W

 

 

NJ

34

 

 

Walter Bunton

10

M

W

 

 

NY

35

 

 

Robert Bunton

8

M

W

 

 

CT

36

 

 

Mary O. Bunton

4

F

W

 

 

CT

37

 

 

Eugene J. Bunton

2

M

W

 

 

CT

38

 

 

John J. Bunton

5/12

M

W

 

 

CT

39

565

626

William Youngs

68

M

W

Farmer

2600

CT

40

 

 

Betsey Youngs

68

F

W

 

 

CT

41

566

627

Samuel A. Holly

24

M

W

Shoemaker

 

CT

42

 

 

Phebe Holly

32

F

W

 

 

CT

 

 

Next page