Stamford, Fairfield County, CT 1850 Census

 

Page 304A

 

Line

#

House-
hold #

Family #

Name of every person
as of June 1, 1850

Age

Sex

Color

Profession/Trade

Value of
Real Estate

Birth-
place

1

 

488

Sally June

55

F

W

 

 

CT

2

 

 

Hannah June

53

F

W

 

 

CT

3

439

489

Alexander S. Ingersol

59

M

W

Farmer

6000

CT

4

 

 

Caroline Ingersol

56

F

W

 

 

NY

5

 

 

Selah B. Ingersol

22

M

W

 

 

CT

6

 

 

Leanne Ingersol

18

F

W

 

 

CT

7

 

 

Thomas S. Ingersol

15

M

W

Mail carrier

 

CT

8

 

 

George Batavia

28

M

W

Laborer

 

Ireland

9

 

 

Hannah June

10

F

W

 

 

CT

10

440

490

George P. Ferris

47

M

W

Farmer

1000

CT

11

 

 

Rhoda K. Ferris

47

F

W

 

 

CT

12

 

 

Henry Ferris

7

M

W

 

 

CT

13

 

 

Frances E. Ferris

14

F

W

 

 

CT

14

441

491

Patrick Pendlegrass

45

M

W

Laborer

 

Ireland

15

 

 

Ellen Pendlegrass

30

F

W

 

 

Ireland

16

 

 

Thomas Pendlegrass

7

M

W

 

 

Ireland

17

 

 

Ann Pendlegrass

5

F

W

 

 

Ireland

18

 

 

Michael Pendlegrass

3

M

W

 

 

CT

19

 

 

Jane Pendlegrass

1

M

W

 

 

CT

20

 

 

Mary E. Pendlegrass

1/12

F

W

 

 

CT

21

441

492

Nathaniel Hoyt

58

M

W

Farmer

5000

CT

22

 

 

Levina Hoyt

47

F

W

 

 

CT

23

 

 

Margaret Montrep

18

F

W

 

 

NY

24

 

 

George P. Palmer

13

M

W

 

 

CT

25

 

 

John Brandon

21

M

W

Laborer

 

Ireland

26

443

493

Julia Libby

56

F

W

 

2000

CT

27

 

 

Harriet J. Osborn

42

F

W

 

 

CT

28

 

494

Sarah Bostwick

64

F

W

 

 

CT

29

444

495

John Bostwick

58

M

W

Farmer

2000

CT

30

 

 

Rebecca Bostwick

60

F

W

 

 

CT

31

 

 

Bethia Waters

21

F

W

 

 

CT

32

445

496

Sylvanus Lounsbury

59

M

W

Farmer

300

CT

33

 

 

Hannah Lounsbury

54

F

W

 

 

CT

34

 

 

Mary A. Lounsbury

19

F

W

 

 

CT

35

446

497

Charles M. Lockwood

39

M

W

Chain pump

1000

CT

36

 

 

Phebe W. Lockwood

33

F

W

 

 

CT

37

 

 

Charles A. Lockwood

13

M

W

 

 

CT

38

 

 

Annie E. Lockwood

1

F

W

 

 

CT

39

447

498

Aner Sarles

45

F

W

 

 

NY

40

 

 

James G. Sarles

19

M

W

Clerk

 

CT

41

 

 

Dewitt C. Sarles

12

M

W

 

 

CT

42

448

499

Isaac Ayres

20

M

W

Farmer

8000

CT

 

 

Page 304B

 

Line

#

House-
hold #

Family #

Name of every person
as of June 1, 1850

Age

Sex

Color

Profession/Trade

Value of
Real Estate

Birth-
place

1

 

 

Sarah Ayres

66

F

W

 

 

CT

2

 

 

Hannah Raymond

40

F

W

 

 

CT

3

 

 

John E. Scofield

27

M

W

Shoemaker

 

CT

4

 

 

Sarah A. Raymond

19

F

W

 

 

CT

5

 

 

Charles E. Ayres

16

M

W

 

 

CT

6

 

 

Louisa Scofield

12

F

W

 

 

CT

7

449

500

Charles Miller

42

M

W

Saddler

2500

NY

8

 

 

Jemima Miller

41

F

W

 

 

CT

9

 

 

Sarah E. Miller

19

F

W

 

 

CT

10

450

501

Lockwood Briggs

36

M

W

Tailor

1750

CT

11

 

 

Frances E. Briggs

35

F

W

 

 

CT

12

 

 

Sarah L. Briggs

16

F

W

 

 

CT

13

 

 

Theodore L. Briggs

12

M

W

 

 

CT

14

 

 

George Phillips

27

M

W

Merchant

 

CT

15

451

502

Sutton C. Sarles

39

M

W

Farmer

5500

CT

16

 

 

Mary A. Sarles

33

F

W

 

 

CT

17

 

 

George W. Sarles

13

M

W

 

 

CT

18

 

 

Julia F. Sarles

12

F

W

 

 

CT

19

 

 

John G. Sarles

6

M

W

 

 

CT

20

 

 

Edward S. Sarles

1

M

W

 

 

CT

21

 

 

John P. Adams

27

M

W

School Teacher

 

NY

22

 

 

Hulda Sarles

85

F

W

 

 

CT

23

 

 

Mary F. Keeler

64

F

W

 

 

CT

24

452

503

George L. Finch

24

M

W

Shoemaker

 

NY

25

 

 

Julia Finch

26

F

W

 

 

CT

26

 

 

Emmett W. Finch

1

M

W

 

 

CT

27

453

504

Amazia Brown

49

M

W

Shoemaker

2800

CT

28

 

 

Charlotte Brown

42

F

W

 

 

CT

29

 

 

Frederick B. Scofield

32

M

W

 

 

CT

30

 

 

Mary S. Scofield

22

F

W

 

 

CT

31

 

 

George B. Scofield

4/12

M

W

 

 

CT

32

 

 

George Brown

20

M

W

Shoemaker

 

CT

33

 

 

Thankful Brown

67

F

W

 

 

CT

34

454

505

Samuel Miller

32

M

W

Farmer

 

NY

35

 

 

Ann M. Miller

28

F

W

 

 

NY

36

 

 

Clement E. Miller

8

F

W

 

 

CT

37

 

 

Josephine A. Miller

6

F

W

 

 

CT

38

 

 

Sarah E. Reynolds

20

F

W

 

 

NY

39

455

506

Charles H. Smith

38

M

W

Chain pump

2800

NY

40

 

 

Eliza A. Smith

36

F

W

 

 

CT

41

 

 

Prudence Smith

14

F

W

 

 

CT

42

 

 

Charles W. Smith

5

M

W

 

 

CT

 

 

Next page