Stamford, Fairfield County, CT 1850 Census

 

Page 293A

 

Line

#

House-
hold #

Family #

Name of every person
as of June 1, 1850

Age

Sex

Color

Profession/Trade

Value of
Real Estate

Birth-
place

1

 

 

Harriet June

40

F

W

 

 

CT

2

 

 

Mary E. June

20

F

W

 

 

CT

3

 

 

Charles H. June

19

M

W

Shoemaker

 

CT

4

 

 

George E. June

15

M

W

Moulder

 

CT

5

 

 

Harvey N. June

14

M

W

 

 

CT

6

 

 

Sarah M. June

12

F

W

 

 

CT

7

 

 

William H. June

9

M

W

 

 

CT

8

 

 

Betsey H. June

7

F

W

 

 

CT

9

 

 

Hannah H. June

5

F

W

 

 

CT

10

 

 

Jane D. June

1

F

W

 

 

CT

11

283

318

Jonathan M. Hall

41

M

W

RR Contractor

 

NY

12

 

 

Sarah D. Hall

39

F

W

 

 

NY

13

 

 

Mary H. Hall

15

F

W

 

 

NY

14

 

 

Sarah W. Hall

13

F

W

 

 

NY

15

 

 

Augustus Warring

51

M

W

 

 

NY

16

284

319

Rufus H. Scofield

25

M

W

Moulder

 

CT

17

 

 

Adeline D. Scofield

20

F

W

 

 

CT

18

 

 

Charles W. Scofield

2

M

W

 

 

CT

19

 

 

Adeline June

50

F

W

 

 

CT

20

 

 

John D. Lockwood

25

M

W

 

 

CT

21

 

 

Lavinia Lockwood

22

F

W

 

 

CT

22

 

 

Margaret Fitch

14

F

W

 

 

Ireland

23

 

 

Hannah Scofield

47

F

W

 

 

CT

24

285

320

Charles Arress

29

M

W

Potter

3000

PA

25

 

 

Adaline D. Arness

26

F

W

 

 

NY

26

 

 

Charles W. Arness

5

M

W

 

 

NY

27

 

 

Samuel A. Arness

1/12

M

W

 

 

CT

28

 

 

Catherine Roark

23

F

W

 

 

Ireland

29

 

 

Abram Stagg

21

M

W

Potter

 

NJ

30

 

 

Mary C. Stagg

19

F

W

 

 

NJ

31

 

 

William Barker

57

M

W

 

 

England

32

 

 

Edward Youngs

29

M

W

 

 

England

33

 

 

Harriett Harrison

21

F

W

 

 

England

34

286

321

Samuel Youngs

38

M

W

Foundery

 

CT

35

 

 

Henrietta Youngs

23

F

W

 

 

CT

36

 

 

Sarah E. Youngs

3

F

W

 

 

CT

37

 

 

Harriet Youngs

1

F

W

 

 

CT

38

287

322

John Rouse

27

M

W

Moulder

 

Germany

39

 

 

Eliza Rouse

23

F

W

 

 

Germany

40

 

 

John L. Rouse

3

M

W

 

 

CT

41

 

 

Lewis P. Rouse

1

M

W

 

 

CT

42

 

 

William M. Rouse

1/12

M

W

 

 

CT

 

 

Page 293B

 

Line

#

House-
hold #

Family #

Name of every person
as of June 1, 1850

Age

Sex

Color

Profession/Trade

Value of
Real Estate

Birth-
place

1

288

323

James Cleland

34

M

W

Turner

 

NY

2

 

 

Ann A. Cleland

26

F

W

 

 

NY

3

 

 

Rachel J. Cleland

9

F

W

 

 

NY

4

 

 

George W. L. Cleland

4

M

W

 

 

CT

5

 

 

James R. Cleland

1

M

W

 

 

CT

6

289

324

John L. Bailey

55

M

W

Miller

 

NY

7

 

 

Sarah F. Bailey

19

F

W

 

 

CT

8

 

 

Thaddeus Bailey

13

M

W

 

 

CT

9

290

325

Mary McDonald

46

F

W

 

 

CT

10

 

 

Maria L. McDonald

14

F

W

 

 

CT

11

 

 

Matilda McDonald

12

M

W

 

 

CT

12

 

 

Horace B. Lamb

28

M

W

Tinsmith

 

CT

13

 

 

Nathaniel Barclay

36

M

W

Mason

 

NY

14

 

 

Nathaniel Barclay

19

M

W

 

 

NY

15

 

 

Alfred Barclay

20

M

W

 

 

NY

16

 

326

Hepsiby Scofield

60

F

W

 

1500

MA

17

 

 

Polly Reynolds

58

F

W

 

 

MA

18

 

 

James H. Scofield

39

M

W

Shoemaker

 

CT

19

291

328

Michael Agers

30

M

W

Laborer

 

Ireland

20

 

 

Catherine Agers

35

F

W

 

 

Ireland

21

 

 

Anna Agers

4

F

W

 

 

CT

22

 

 

Mary Agers

4/12

F

W

 

 

CT

23

 

 

Mary Agers

23

F

W

 

 

Ireland

24

 

 

Catherine McCabe

25

F

W

 

 

Ireland

25

292

328

Eliza Webb

45

F

W

 

 

NY

26

 

 

George Umpleby

22

M

W

School teacher

 

NY

27

 

 

Ebenezer Webb

64

M

W

 

1500

NY

28

293

329

Hannah T. Webb

50

F

W

 

2000

CT

29

 

 

Priscilla Lockwood

53

F

W

 

 

CT

30

 

 

Lewis L. G. Whitney

38

M

W

Bookkeeper

2000

CT

31

 

 

Rebecca Whitney

48

F

W

 

 

CT

32

 

 

Elizabeth C. Knapp

21

F

W

 

 

CT

33

 

 

Sarah H. Whitney

10

F

W

 

 

CT

34

 

 

Wells R. Whitney

8

M

W

 

 

CT

35

294

330

Seymour H. Boughton

37

M

W

Shoemaker

 

CT

36

 

 

Ruey Boughton

36

F

W

 

 

CT

37

 

 

John A. Boughton

14

M

W

 

 

CT

38

 

 

Cornelia E. Boughton

6

F

W

 

 

CT

39

 

 

Seymour Boughton

2

M

W

 

 

CT

40

295

331

Nathaniel E. Adams

42

M

W

Carpenter

9000

CT

41

 

 

Sarah Adams

43

F

W

 

 

NY

42

 

 

Julia Adams

19

F

W

 

 

NY

 

 

Next page