Stamford, Fairfield County, CT 1850 Census

 

Page 285A

 

Line

#

House-
hold #

Family #

Name of every person
as of June 1, 1850

Age

Sex

Color

Profession/Trade

Value of
Real Estate

Birth-
place

1

 

 

William Husted

22

M

W

Mason

 

CT

2

 

 

George Bouton

18

M

W

 

 

NY

3

 

 

Margaret Irish

50

F

W

 

 

Ireland

4

 

 

John Irish

24

M

W

 

 

Ireland

5

184

212

Jonathan Buxton

37

M

W

Carpenter

1600

CT

6

 

 

Sarah E. Buxton

32

F

W

 

 

CT

7

 

 

Mary E. Buxton

3

F

W

 

 

CT

8

 

 

Frances C. Buxton

1

F

W

 

 

CT

9

 

 

Sarah Totten

10

F

W

 

 

CT

10

 

213

Charles Weed

23

M

W

Cooper

 

CT

11

 

 

Abigail S. Weed

22

F

W

 

 

CT

12

 

 

William A. Weed

2

M

W

 

 

CT

13

 

 

Charles M. Weed

1

M

W

 

 

CT

14

 

 

Betsey Lounsbury

52

F

W

 

 

CT

15

185

214

David F. Holly

47

M

W

Farmer

2600

CT

16

 

 

Phebe W. Holly

39

F

W

 

 

CT

17

 

215

Charles R. Bishop

33

M

W

Carpenter

 

CT

18

 

 

Abigail W. Bishop

24

F

W

 

 

CT

19

 

 

William H. Bishop

3

M

W

 

 

CT

20

 

 

Josephine Bishop

1

F

W

 

 

CT

21

186

216

Darius Weed

65

M

W

None

3500

CT

22

 

 

Matilda Weed

52

F

W

 

 

NY

23

 

 

Gilbert K. Riker

29

M

W

Merchant

 

NY

24

 

 

Martha M. Riker

26

F

W

 

 

NY

25

 

 

Patrick Rock

40

M

W

Laborer

 

Ireland

26

 

 

Mary Irish

25

F

W

 

 

Ireland

27

 

 

Thaddeus W. Riker

3

M

W

 

 

CT

28

187

217

Samuel Leeds

40

M

W

Farmer

5000

CT

29

 

 

Rebecca Leeds

39

F

W

 

 

CT

30

 

 

Theodore Leeds

12

M

W

 

 

CT

31

 

 

Emma F. Leeds

4

F

W

 

 

CT

32

 

 

Miriam Leeds

26

F

W

 

 

CT

33

 

 

Francis Bell

18

M

W

Laborer

 

Ireland

34

188

218

Alexander G. Thorpe

35

M

W

None

7000

NY

35

 

 

Clarissa Thorpe

29

F

W

 

 

CT

36

 

 

Debby A. Palmer

18

F

W

 

 

NY

37

 

 

John Martin

35

M

W

Laborer

 

CT

38

 

 

Mary Stankard [?]

18

F

W

 

 

Ireland

39

 

 

Elinor Marsterer [?]

30

F

W

 

 

Ireland

40

189

219

Sylvester Leeds

42

M

W

Farmer

3000

CT

41

 

 

Susanna Leeds

39

F

W

 

 

CT

42

 

 

Dewitt C. Thorpe

6

M

W

 

 

NY

 

 

Page 285B

 

Line

#

House-
hold #

Family #

Name of every person
as of June 1, 1850

Age

Sex

Color

Profession/Trade

Value of
Real Estate

Birth-
place

1

 

 

Francis R. Leeds

15

M

W

 

 

CT

2

 

 

Joseph L. Leeds

13

M

W

 

 

CT

3

 

 

Edward S. Leeds

11

M

W

 

 

CT

4

 

 

Adeline L. Leeds

11

M

W

 

 

CT

5

 

 

Catherine Dirkigg [?]

22

F

W

 

 

Ireland

6

 

 

Timothy Dirkigg [?]

19

M

W

Laborer

 

Ireland

7

190

220

Philander Daskum

47

M

W

Trader

 

CT

8

 

 

Betsey A. Daskum

43

F

W

 

 

NY

9

 

 

John William Daskum

22

M

W

Oysterman

 

CT

10

 

 

George Ferris

21

M

W

Carpenter

 

CT

11

 

 

John Collins

18

M

W

 

 

CT

12

 

 

Abigail Lounsbury

60

F

W

 

 

CT

13

191

221

Aliner Holly [Eleanor]

63

F

W

Harness maker

 

CT

14

 

 

Susan H. Bishop

60

F

W

 

 

CT

15

 

 

George T. Holly

29

M

W

Harness maker

800

CT

16

192

222

George Brown

70

M

W

None

 

CT

17

 

 

Mary Brown

54

F

W

 

 

CT

18

 

 

Elizabeth Brown

22

F

W

 

 

CT

19

 

 

Catherine Brown

35

F

W

 

 

CT

20

 

 

Edward F. Brown

17

M

W

Student

 

CT

21

 

 

Belden B. Brown

4

M

W

 

 

CT

22

 

 

Mary Davenport

45

F

W

 

 

CT

23

 

 

Eliza Carter

25

F

W

 

 

Ireland

24

 

 

Mary A. McCarter

42

F

W

 

 

Ireland

25

 

 

John Hubbard

20

M

B

 

 

CT

26

193

223

A. S. Todd [Ambrose]

51

M

W

Episcopal Clergyman

2,500

CT

27

 

 

Elizabeth Todd

50

F

W

 

 

CT

28

 

 

Andrew H. Todd

21

M

W

Student

 

CT

29

 

 

Charles J. Todd

16

M

W

Student

 

CT

30

 

 

Emeline Tredwell

17

F

B

 

 

CT

31

 

 

Hannah M. Holly

26

F

W

 

 

CT

32

194

224

Abigail H. Seely

51

F

W

 

 

CT

33

 

 

Mary Seely

24

F

W

 

 

CT

34

 

 

Sarah Seely

21

F

W

 

 

CT

35

195

225

Samuel Gage

62

M

W

None

4000

NH

36

 

 

Sarah Gage

60

F

W

 

 

CT

37

 

 

Rinaldo Gage

41

M

W

 

 

CT

38

 

 

Sarah E. Gage

31

F

W

 

 

NY

39

 

 

Harriet Strickland

23

F

W

 

 

Ireland

40

196

226

Henry Sandford

46

M

W

Merchant

75,000

CT

41

 

 

Mary Sandford

40

F

W

 

 

NY

42

 

 

Ann P. Sandford

18

F

W

 

 

CT

 

 

Next page