Stamford, Fairfield County, CT 1850 Census

 

Page 273A

 

 

Line

#

House-
hold #

Family #

Name of every person
as of June 1, 1850

Age

Sex

Color

Profession/Trade

Value of
Real Estate

Birth-
place

1

 

 

Richard Rooney

20

M

W

Tailor

 

Ireland

2

36

41

George L. Lounds

37

M

W

Carpenter

1400

NY

3

 

 

Elizabeth Lounds

35

F

W

 

 

CT

4

 

 

Julia Lounds

6

F

W

 

 

CT

5

 

 

Oliver Lounds

5

M

W

 

 

CT

6

 

 

Adeline Jessup

44

F

W

 

 

CT

7

37

42

Peter Smith

62

M

W

None

2500

CT

8

 

 

Ann Smith

45

F

W

 

 

CT

9

 

 

Hannah Smith

26

F

W

 

 

CT

10

 

 

Mary R. Smith

19

F

W

 

 

CT

11

 

 

Franklin Smith

16

M

W

 

 

CT

12

 

 

Theodore F. Smith

14

M

W

 

 

CT

13

 

 

Nancy L. Smith

12

F

W

 

 

CT

14

 

 

Stephen F. Smith

10

M

W

 

 

CT

15

 

 

Edwin P. Smith

7

M

W

 

 

CT

16

 

 

Rinaldo B. Smith

5

M

W

 

 

CT

17

 

 

James H. Hoyt, Jr.

27

M

W

Carpenter

 

CT

18

 

 

Ann Fletcher

30

F

W

 

 

Ireland

19

38

43

Charles E. Smith

43

M

W

Butcher

 

CT

20

 

 

Mary Smith

33

F

W

 

 

CT

21

 

 

William W. Smith

12

M

W

 

 

CT

22

 

 

Arthur Smith

7

M

W

 

 

CT

23

 

 

Infant Smith [Mary]

1/12

F

W

 

 

CT

24

 

 

Polly Holly

68

F

W

 

 

CT

25

 

 

Harriett Holly

38

F

W

 

 

CT

26

 

 

Hannah Hathaway

40

F

W

 

 

CT

27

 

 

Jandira Dright

10

F

W

 

 

W Indies

28

39

44

James S. Waterbury

28

M

W

Butcher

1800

CT

29

 

 

Ann E. Waterbury

21

F

W

 

 

NY

30

 

 

Mary A. Waterbury

4

F

W

 

 

CT

31

 

 

Catherine M. Waterbury

2

F

W

 

 

CT

32

 

 

Hannah Whitney

54

F

W

 

 

CT

33

40

45

Sandford Bates

40

M

W

Laborer

1800

CT

34

 

 

Maria Bates

38

F

W

 

 

CT

35

 

 

Augustus Bates

7

M

W

 

 

CT

36

 

 

Rowland Hoyt

25

M

W

B Master

 

VT

37

 

 

Jeremiah Waterbury

25

M

W

Shoemaker

 

CT

38

 

 

David Baker

30

M

W

Clerk

 

CT

39

 

 

Sarah A. Baker

28

F

W

 

 

NY

40

 

 

Emily D. Baker

4

F

W

 

 

NY

41

 

 

Henry N. Baker

2

M

W

 

 

NY

42

 

 

Margaret Irish

18

F

W

 

 

Ireland

 

Page 273B

 

 

Line

#

House-
hold #

Family #

Name of every person
as of June 1, 1850

Age

Sex

Color

Profession/Trade

Value of
Real Estate

Birth-
place

1

41

46

Isaac Jennings

33

M

W

Cong. Clergyman

3000

CT

2

 

 

Sophia Jennings

23

F

W

 

 

CT

3

 

 

Isaac Jennings

2

M

W

 

 

CT

4

 

 

Hannah Borden

26

F

W

 

 

Ireland

5

42

47

Isaac Hyde

39

M

W

Merchant

5000

NY

6

 

 

Mary Hyde

37

F

W

 

 

NY

7

 

 

Edmund B. Hyde

9

M

W

 

 

NY

8

 

 

Mary Hyde

7

F

W

 

 

NY

9

 

 

Harriett Hyde

6

F

W

 

 

NY

10

 

 

Eliza Hyde

5

F

W

 

 

NY

11

 

 

John S. Hyde

2

M

W

 

 

NY

12

 

 

Louisa Irvin

37

F

W

 

 

NY

13

 

 

Mary St. Claire

68

F

W

 

 

Mass.

14

 

 

Catherine Irish

20

F

W

 

 

Ireland

15

 

 

Bridgett Marry

21

F

W

 

 

Ireland

16

43

48

A. Knowlton

45

M

W

Merchant

15000

Mass.

17

 

 

Anna M. Knowlton

33

F

W

 

 

Germany

18

 

 

Augustus Knowlton

13

M

W

 

 

NY

19

 

 

Stephen Knowlton

10

M

W

 

 

NY

20

 

 

Ann S. Knowlton

6

F

W

 

 

NY

21

 

 

Mrs. B. Tryon

75

F

W

 

 

Georgia

22

 

 

B. Barton

28

M

W

 

 

Georgia

23

 

 

Augusta Barton

13

F

W

 

 

Georgia

24

 

 

Martha Boyle

17

F

W

 

 

Ireland

25

 

 

Andrew Corvell

38

M

W

 

 

Ireland

26

 

 

Thomas Irish

60

M

W

 

 

Ireland

27

44

49

Charles J. Gilbert

40

M

W

Merchant

 

CT

28

 

 

Maria S. Gilbert

36

F

W

 

 

CT

29

 

 

George W. Gilbert

15

M

W

 

 

CT

30

 

 

Laura E. Gilbert

13

F

W

 

 

CT

31

 

 

Isabella Gilbert

6

F

W

 

 

CT

32

 

 

Helen M. Gilbert

2

F

W

 

 

CT

33

 

 

Ann Dorian

19

F

W

 

 

Ireland

34

 

 

Mary Dorian

17

F

W

 

 

Ireland

35

45

50

Milliscent Hidden

60

F

W

 

2000

CT

36

 

 

William Walker

19

M

W

Laborer

 

Ireland

37

 

 

William I. Winderson

22

M

W

Carpenter

 

NY

38

 

 

Aaron Boarse

25

M

W

Carpenter

 

NJ

39

 

 

William H. Crawford

35

M

W

Tailor

 

NY

40

 

 

James Littlejohn

45

M

W

Mason

 

Scotland

41

 

 

William H. Dayton

32

M

W

Blacksmith

 

CT

42

 

 

Joseph Hoyt

16

M

W

Carpenter

 

CT

 

Next page