Norwalk, Fairfield County, CT 1850 Census

Date: 2 August - 25 October 1850

Enumerator: James Reed

 

Page 145A-25

 

House #

Family #

Name of Person

Age

Sex

Color

Occupation

Value of
Real Estate

Birthplace

Married
within
year

Attended
School

Cannot read
or write

Deaf & dumb
blind, insane
idiot, pauper or convict

 

 

Brush, Sarah

20

F

 

 

 

CT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brush, Mary O.

1

F

 

 

 

CT

 

 

 

 

163

212

Gregory, Eliza

52

F

 

 

1000

CT

 

 

 

 

164

213

Smith, Francis

24

M

 

Boatman

 

CT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Smith, Rebecca

24

F

 

 

 

NY

 

 

 

 

 

 

Smith, Charles

2

M

 

 

 

NY

 

 

 

 

 

 

Smith, Harriett L.

6/12

F

 

 

 

NY

 

 

 

 

165

214

Dortois, Charles B.

30

M

 

Restorant

1000

NY

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dortois, Sarah

27

F

 

 

 

CT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dortois, Emily

2

F

 

 

 

CT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dortois, Julia

8/12

F

 

 

 

CT

 

 

 

 

166

215

Weed, Oliver

27

M

 

Boatman

 

CT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Weed, Mary

24

F

 

 

 

CT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Weed, Mary L.

6

F

 

 

 

CT

 

x

 

 

 

 

Weed, Emily

2

F

 

 

 

CT

 

 

 

 

 

216

Scofield, George

22

M

 

Hatter

 

CT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scofield, Susan

20

F

 

 

 

NY

 

 

 

 

167

217

McQuihae, John

40

M

 

Blacksmith

6000

Scotland

 

 

 

 

 

 

McQuihae, Margaret

37

F

 

 

 

Scotland

 

 

 

 

 

 

McQuihae, John 2nd

13

M

 

 

 

Scotland

 

x

 

 

 

 

McQuihae, George

11

M

 

 

 

Scotland

 

x

 

 

 

 

McQuihae, Margaret

8

F

 

 

 

CT

 

x

 

 

 

 

McQuihae, William

6

M

 

 

 

CT

 

x

 

 

 

 

McQuihae, Harriett

4

F

 

 

 

CT

 

x

 

 

 

 

McQuihae, Agnes

1

F

 

 

 

CT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clark, James

20

M

 

Blacksmith

 

Scotland

 

 

 

 

168

218

Shoecraft, William

64

M

 

Laborer

 

NY

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shoecraft, Roxannah

64

F

 

 

 

CT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joice, William

17

M

 

Laborer

 

CT

 

 

 

 

 

219

Clark, John

24

M

 

Shoemaker

 

Scotland

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clark, Elizabeth

24

F

 

 

 

Scotland

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clark, Agnes

6/12

F

 

 

 

CT

 

 

 

 

169

220

Saunders, Thomas

53

M

 

Boatman

1600

CT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saunders, Fanny

51

F

 

 

 

CT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saunders, Amelia

19

F

 

 

 

CT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saunders, Raymond

16

M

 

 

 

CT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saunders, William M.

9

M

 

 

 

CT

 

x

 

 

170

221

Quintard, Walter

34

M

 

Carriage maker

1200

CT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Quintard, Sarah C.

33

F

 

 

 

CT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Quintard, Emma L.

12

F

 

 

 

CT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Quintard, Theodore F.

10

M

 

 

 

CT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jackson, Henry E.

21

M

 

 

 

CT

 

 

 

 

 

Page 145B-26

 

House #

Family #

Name of Person

Age

Sex

Color

Occupation

Value of
Real Estate

Birthplace

Married
within
year

Attended
School

Cannot read
or write

Deaf & dumb
blind, insane
idiot, pauper or convict

 

 

Smith, William C.

18

M

 

Carriage maker

 

CT

 

 

 

 

171

222

Brush, Esther

58

F

 

 

600

CT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saunders, Francis

33

M

 

Boatman

 

CT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saunders, Hannah

23

F

 

 

 

CT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saunders, Harriett W.

5

F

 

 

 

CT

 

x

 

 

 

 

Saunders, Cornelia

3

F

 

 

 

CT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saunders, Francis

1

M

 

 

 

CT

 

 

 

 

172

223

Brush, Philip

27

M

 

Hatter

 

CT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brush, Catherine

26

F

 

 

 

CT

 

 

 

 

173

224

Saunders, Charles

29

M

 

Boatman

 

CT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saunders, Rachel

26

F

 

 

 

CT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saunders, Mary E.

5

F

 

 

 

CT

 

x

 

 

 

 

Saunders, Charles

2

M

 

 

 

CT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pennoyer, Caroline

16

F

 

 

 

NY

 

 

 

 

 

225

Lockwood, George

27

M

 

Blacksmith

 

CT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lockwood, Betsey J.

27

F

 

 

 

CT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lockwood, Jane E.

5

F

 

 

 

CT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lockwood, George

1

M

 

 

 

CT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leeds, Joseph

20

M

 

Blacksmith

 

CT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Benjamin, Regnis

 

M

 

 

 

NY

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saunders, Daniel

22

M

 

Shoemaker

 

CT

 

 

 

 

174

226

Parmalee, Mary

44

F

 

 

1000

CT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Parmalee, Richard

21

M

 

Boatman

 

CT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Parmalee, Ann M.

19

F

 

 

 

CT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Parmalee, Ward

17

M

 

Boatman

 

CT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Parmalee, Alfred

16

M

 

Carpenter

 

CT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Parmalee, Mary

13

F

 

 

 

CT

 

x

 

 

 

227

Joice, William

29

M

 

Boatman

 

CT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joice, Catherine

35

F

 

 

 

Germany

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joice, Taylor

3

M

 

 

 

CT

 

 

 

 

175

228

Smith, Lewis

42

M

 

Hatter

 

CT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Smith, Sarah A.

41

F

 

 

 

CT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Smith, Theodore S.

16

M

 

 

 

CT

 

x

 

 

 

 

Smith, Elizabeth N.

13

F

 

 

 

CT

 

x

 

 

 

 

Smith, Emily B.

11

F

 

 

 

CT

 

x

 

 

 

 

Smith, Thomas B.

9

M

 

 

 

CT

 

x

 

 

 

 

Smith, Euphemia L.

6

F

 

 

 

CT

 

x

 

 

 

 

Smith, Francis

3

M

 

 

 

CT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Raymond, Dinah

83

F

 

 

1200

CT

 

 

 

 

 

229

Akin, Lydia

60

F

 

 

300

CT

 

 

 

 

176

230

Bradley, Aaron

45

M

 

Shoemaker

1000

CT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bradley, Angeline

35

F

 

 

 

CT

 

 

 

 

 

Next page